2024 IEEE PES 16th Asia-Pacific Power and Energy Engineering Conference

About the Conference

2024 IEEE PES 16th Asia-Pacific Power and Energy Engineering Conference (APPEEC 2024) will be held on 25th–27th October 2024 in Nanjing, China, organized by Hohai University, and co-sponsored by State Grid Jiangsu Electrical Power Co., LTD and IEEE PES Nanjing Chapter. The conference aims to create a knowledge-sharing platform for researchers and industry professionals to present and discuss contemporary and emerging technologies. The conference will be conducted on-site with face-to-face (F2F) oral and poster presentations.

The conference will set the Best Paper Award. The conference papers will be published by the IEEE Xplore website and indexed by EI, and high-quality papers will be recommended to Modern Power Systems and Clean Energy (MPCE), CSEE Journal of Power and Energy Systems (CSEE JPES), and others.

Important Dates

Submission Date: April 1, 2024

Deadline: August 31,2024

Early-Bird Registration Deadline:

Conference Dates : October 25-27, 2024

Topics Associated with APPEEC

  1. Planning, Operation, Control and Modelling of Power and Energy Systems
  2. System Security, Reliability, and Quality of Power and Energy
  3. Active Distribution Networks and DC Distribution Networks
  4. Renewable Generation, Distributed Energy Resources and Multi-energy Systems
  5. Emerging Technologies and End-user Systems
  6. Microgrids, Standalone Power Systems and Virtual Power Plants
  7. Grid Resiliency, Security, Reliability, Stability and Protection
  8. Policy, Electricity Market, Innovative Business Mechanism, Policy/Regulatory Aspects
  9. Energy Forecasting, Peer-to-peer Energy Trading and Transactive Energy Management
  10. Smart Homes, Buildings, Communities and Cities
  11. Demand Response and Demand Side Management
  12. Electric Vehicle Prospects and Network Interaction
  13. Artificial Intelligence, Big Data, Machine Learning and Blockchain Applications in Power and Energy Systems
  14. IOT, ICT, CPS and Cyber Security for Power and Energy Systems
  15. Smart Condition Monitoring and Fault Diagnosis Techniques
  16. Blue and Green Hydrogen, Hydrogen Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Applications
  17. Energy Storage Technologies and Applications
  18. Electromagnetic Compatibility
  19. High Voltage Technology, HVDC Transmission and FACTs
  20. Non-destructive Insulation Test Techniques
  21. Electrical Machines and Motor Drives
  22. Power System Protection and Monitoring
  23. Power and Energy Engineering Education
  24. Key Equipment and Demonstration of Future Energy Systems

Supporters

Registration

Registration Fees

Early-Bird Registration Deadline : October 10, 2023

  1. Download Guideline
    APPEEC2023 Registration and Payment Guideline

The paper accepted for the conference must be presented by the author/co-author. The authors/co-authors registered for the conference, irrespective of the level/class of the registration, are entitled to present two papers at the conference and have them included in the IEEE Xplore. For any further paper, i.e., third, fourth, etc., presented at the conference by the registered author/co-author a mandatory fee of USD $150 per additional paper must be paid.

Free Registration Fee to Technical Site Visits for 40 Person

No.
Category
Early Bird
Regular/Onsite 
USDTHBUSDTHB
1Society Member50017,50060021,000
2IEEE Member55019,25065022,750
3Non-Member70024,50080028,000
4Student Society Member2508,75030010,500
5Student IEEE Member30010,50035012,250
6Student Non-Member35012,25040014,000
7Life Member2508,75030010,500
8Accompanying Person2508,75030010,500
9

Free Registration Fee to Technical Site Visits for 40 Persons. Reservation at registration desk

–  –– – 
10Additional Banquet1003,5001003,500

Registrant Entitlements

      • Access to All Scientific Sessions
      • Access to Exhibition
      • Coffee Break & Lunch
      • Conference Bag
      • Program Booklet
      • Welcome Reception
      • Conference Banquet
      • Opening Ceremony
      • Closing Ceremony

Accompanying Package

An accompanying person is a spouse, friend or adult child (18 years old or older) who is not working in a electrical engineering related occupation or field. Accompanying person package includes lunch, coffee break, welcome reception and banquet. All accompanying persons will be required to wear a name badge at the meals they attend.

A colleague or associate working in a related electrical engineering field or a student attending the conference should register as regular participant; not as an accompanying person.

Payment

      • We accept payment only by a bank transfer prior to the conference. We only accept cash (in Thai Baht) for an on-site registration. The original receipt will be provided at the registration desk during the conference.

      • For payments that are made by bank transfer, all bank transfer fees must be covered by the participant; not be deducted from the amount of registration fee anounced.
Description
Account no.
662-7-23650-8
Account name
IEEE PES Chapter for APPEEC 2023
Branch
Metropolitan Electricity Authority Khlong Toei
Bank
Krung Thai Bank Public Company Limited
Address
Watthanawipat Building, 1192 Rama IV Road, Klong Toei, Bangkok 10110 Thailand
Swift code
KRTHTHBK

Recipient's Name

Address

Power & Energy Society - Thailand Chapter

77 Ngamwongwan Soi 3 Rd.,Bangkrasor,Muang-Nonthaburi, Nonthaburi 11000 THAILAND


After you complete a bank transfer, please upload the transfer slip (in PDF format) into the registration system to complete the registration process. The registration process is confirmed upon the receipt of the payment.

      • Contact about financial : Asst. Prof. Channarong Banmongkol, Ph.D.
      • Email : financial.appeec2023@gmail.com
Scroll to Top